Skip to content ↓

    Faith

    Love

    Excellence

Meet the Team

Thorpe Church of England Primary School Staff 2022

One Form Entry Primary School

All staff have regular Safeguarding Training, enhanced DBS checks and the majority have First Aid Training some with a paediatric qualification.  Our wonderful team includes: Teachers, Teaching Assistants, Special Needs Assistants, Administration Personnel, Site Manager, Lunch Supervisors, Peripatetic Teachers, Sports Coaches and the lovely ladies who make all the food; our Catering Staff.

Headteacher Mrs Helen Southgate
Deputy Head Miss Laura White (Wed, Thurs & Fri) 
 SENCO Mrs Carly Orriss 

Year R
Sapphire
(EYFS)

Miss Lisa Wallage - Class Teacher SLT

Mrs Naomi Warren - Class Teacher  (Fri)

Mrs Lisa Sevier - Teaching Assistant 

Mrs Christine Manning - Teaching Assistant 

Mrs Jilly Chamberlain - Special Needs Assistant

Year  1
Emerald

Mrs Barbara Kaul - Class Teacher

Mrs Naomi Warren - Class Teacher (Thurs)

Mrs Nicky Gardner - Teaching Assistant 

Mrs Sandra Elmer - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Ravwinder Chana - Special Needs Assistant

Year  2
Ruby

Mrs Alyson Graham - Class Teacher (Mon, Tues & Wed)

Mrs Kimberely George - Class Teacher (Wed, Thurs & Fri)

Mrs Katherine Wade - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Jilly Chamberlain - Special Needs Assistant

Year  3
Amethyst

Mrs Sharon Osborne - Class Teacher (Mon, Tues, Wed)

Mrs Anna Vassallo – Class Teacher  (Thurs & Fri)

Mrs Hollie Lucas - Teaching Assistant

Year  4
Garnet

Mrs Emma Whenman - Class Teacher

Mrs Gill Heywood – Teaching Assistant

Mrs Clare Tiller -  Teaching Assistant

Year  5
Amber

Mrs Mandy Ambridge - Class Teacher SLT (Mon,Tues & Wed)

Ms Laura White - Class Teacher SLT Deputy Head (Thurs & Fri)

Mrs Anna Tambaro - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Natalie Sims - Special Needs Assistant

Year  6
Topaz

Mrs Sarah D'Abreo – Class Teacher

Mrs Lisa McLaren - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Dianne Glazier - Special Needs Assistant

Mrs Lisa Mellor - Speical Needs Assistant

More Thorpe Team

Mrs Susan Holmes - School Business Manager SLT

Mrs Vivien Neathey - PA to Headteacher (Mon-Thurs inclusive) 

Mrs Claire Tiller - Office Administrator

Mrs Melanie Wright - Office Administrator 

Mr Richard Lubbock - Site Manager

Mr Steve Orriss - Sports specialist

Mr Jack Mazzone – Sports specialist

Mrs Gillian Pearce - School Cook

Mrs Lisa Rookes - Catering Assistant

Mrs Lottie Ives - Lunchtime Supervisor